Waterloo wins another Bi-County Track Meet

660
Pictured is Waterloo’s Noah Hays, who was named Male Athlete of the Meet for winning three events. (submitted photo)

The Waterloo High School track program won its fourth consecutive Bi-County Track Meet last Tuesday in Chester.

The Waterloo boys team placed first with 221 points, with Columbia coming in second at 109.

The Waterloo girls placed second to Chester by just 14 points, 171-157. Waterloo’s combined score put the Bulldogs at first overall at the meet for the fourth straight year.

Waterloo’s Noah Hays was selected as Male Athlete of the Meet. He won both the 200 meter and 400 meter runs and was a member of the winning 4×400 meter relay team along with Dawson Holden, Jackson McAlister and Sam Rick.

Other highlights for the WHS boys team included Kyle Knefelkamp winning the high jump at six feet; Travis Thier winning the long jump at 21 feet, two inches; Jackson Ivers winning the triple jump at 38 feet and the discus at 138 feet, nine inches; Blake Bender winning the shot put at 39 feet, .5 inches; McAlister winning the 800 meter run; Adam Robson winning the 3,200 meter run; Jarrett Lange winning both the 110 meter and 300 meter hurdles; and Eli Ward winning the 1,600 meter run.

Highlights for the Waterloo girls include the winning 4×800 meter relay team of Colleen Sliment, Jenna Schwartz, Mandy Kraus and Rachel Patterson; winning 4×400 meter relay team of Emma Steining, Libby Price, Megan Molinari and Sydney Haddick; Ella King winning the 3,200 meter run at 12 minutes, .13 seconds; Jade Bivins winning the 100 meter dash at 13.93 seconds; Price winning the 800 meter run at two minutes, 35.99 seconds; Schwartz winning the 1,600 meter run; and Maddie Valerius winning the 400 meter dash at one minute, 2.99 seconds.

The Columbia and Gibault track squads also had some highlights from the Bi-County Track Meet.

Columbia’s Nick Bahr placed first in the pole vault with a throw of 11 feet, six inches.

Columbia’s Connor Holten placed second in the discus at 112 feet, seven inches. Holten also placed second in the shot put at 38 feet, .5 inches.

Columbia’s Alex Voges placed third in the high jump at five feet, 10 inches.

For the Columbia girls, Kelsey Weatherford won the pole vault at nine feet, three inches; Maddie Vonderhaar placed second in the shot put at 31 feet, three inches; Elaina Vitale placed third in the 100 meter hurdles.

Gibault’s Ben Mueth placed second in the long jump at 19 feet, two inches.

Gibault’s Elliot Clerc placed second in the 800 meter run.

For the Gibault girls, Nicole Lindsey placed second in the 100 meter hurdles.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email