Waterloo track wins Bi-County Meet

327
Waterloo’s Whitney Liefer finishes second in the 3200 meter run during the Bi-County Meet. (Clare Rodenberg photo)

The Waterloo High School girls and boys track teams stepped it up for the Bi-County Meet in Red Bud last Tuesday.

Despite the rain, blustery winds and cool temperatures, the girls edged Chester by four points and the boys earned second place, resulting in a combined overall title for Waterloo.

“The girls and boys combined scores achieved our goal of being Bi-County champions,” WHS girls track coach Barb Borger said.

For the girls, Genna Bougeois placed first in the high jump, Jessi Elder placed first in the 800 meter run, and the 4×800 (Kennedy Moehrs, Carly Merritt, Courtney Elder and Jessi Elder) and 4×400 (Malone Wall, Hannah Finnerty, Kyleen May, and Jessi Elder) relay teams each placed first.

The 4×200 relay team (Kyleen May, Kelli Kosydor, Jessica Whiteside and Jenna Bivens) placed second, as did Makayla Duncan in the discus, Hannah Finnerty in the long jump, Jenny Probst in the shot put and Whitney Liefer in the 3200 meter run.

Other notable local results include first place finishes by Gibault track member Victoria Younge in the triple jump and 100 meter hurdles.

On the boys side, Waterloo received first place efforts from Ian Howard in the triple jump, Greyson Moehrs in the 100 meter high hurdles, Lance Mueller in the 1600 meter run, and the 4×800 and 4×400 meter relays.

“Freshman Noah Hays

stepped up and scored some big points,” WHS boys track coach Larry Huffman added.

Hays placed second with teammate Nolan Mannino in third in the 400 meter run.

Moehrs placed second in the 300 meter low hurdles, and Weston Liefer and Will Zeisset finished second and third, respectively, in the 3200 meter run.

Other notable local results from the Bi-County Meet include Columbia’s Grant Snow, who finished first in the shot put. His teammate, Sam Berghoefer, finished first in the 200 meter run and second in the 100 meter run.

Ethan Snow finished second in the long jump and high jump, and Sean McCarty and Josh Thompson finished first and second, respectively, in the 800 meter run for the Eagles.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email