Columbia Winter Sports 2013 schedules & results - Republic-Times | News

Columbia Winter Sports 2013 schedules & results

By on January 28, 2013 at 2:17 pm

[toggle title=”Boys Basketball”]

DATETIMEMATCH (Home vs. Away)SCORE
Record: 15-14
11/23/127:30 PMColumbia vs. Lebanon (Lebanon Tournament)L 48-61
11/24/123:00 PMColumbia vs. Piasa (Lebanon Tournament)W 33-28
11/28/127:30 PMColumbia vs. Madison (Lebanon Tournament)L 56-43
12/1/124:30 PMColumbia vs. Wesclin (Lebanon Tournament)L 37-55
12/7/127:45 PMColumbia vs. WesclinW 72-30
12/11/127:30 PMMetro East Lutheran vs. ColumbiaW 57-41
12/14/127:30 PMFreeburg vs. ColumbiaW 41-40
12/18/127:30 PMColumbia vs. Red BudW 40-38
12/21/127:45 PMColumbia vs. CarlyleW 44-40
12/26/123:00 PMColumbia vs. Waterloo (Freeburg/CHS Holiday tourney)L 33-28
12/27/126:00 PMColumbia vs. Valmeyer (Freeburg/CHS Holiday tourney)W 84-45
12/28/123:30 PMColumbia vs. Civic Memorial (Freeburg/CHS Holiday tourney)W 44-42
12/29/125:00 PMColumbia vs. Freeburg (Freeburg/CHS Holiday tourney)L 56-47
1/4/137:30 PMColumbia vs. CentralL 51-35
1/8/137:30 PMColumbia vs. WaterlooW 46-40
1/11/137:15 PMTriad vs. ColumbiaL 45-26
1/12/134:00 PMColumbia vs. Metro E. Lutheran (Litchfield Invitational)W 69-46
1/15/137:30 PMColumbia vs. Litchfield (Litchfield Invitational)W 48-36
1/18/137:30 PMColumbia vs. Nokomis (Litchfield Invitational)L 45-40
1/19/13TBAColumbia vs. Mt. Zion (Litchfield Invitational 3rd place)L 57-40
1/25/137:30 PMColumbia vs. OkawvilleL 41-27
1/26/137:30 PMGibault vs. ColumbiaL 43-35
1/29/137:30 PMRed Bud vs. ColumbiaW 53-42
2/1/137:30 PMCentral vs. ColumbiaL 49-44
2/2/137:00 PMColumbia vs. Greenville (Nashville Shootout)W 50-44
2/8/137:30 PMCarlyle vs. ColumbiaL 59-38
2/12/137:30 PMWesclin vs. ColumbiaW 41-38
2/15/137:45 PMColumbia vs. FreeburgW 58-48
2/25/137:30 PMColumbia vs. Freeburg (regional quarterfinals)L 59-53 OT
[/toggle][toggle title=”Girls Basketball”]
DATETIMEMATCH (Home vs. Away)SCORE
Record: 20-8
11/12/126:00 PMCHS vs. Wood River (Columbia Invite)W 70-22
11/14/127:30 PMColumbia vs. Lebanon (Columbia Invite)W 48-45
11/16/126:00 PMColumbia vs. Greenville (Columbia Invite Championship)W 45-34
11/20/1210:00 AMColumbia vs. CarlyleW OT 67-64
11/26/127:45 PMColumbia vs. FreeburgW OT 46-44
11/29/127:45 PMWesclin vs. ColumbiaW 48-38
12/3/127:45 PMRed Bud vs. ColumbiaL 46-37
12/6/127:45 PMCentral vs. ColumbiaL 32-62
12/8/1212:45 PMColumbia vs. OkawvilleL 34-20
12/10/127:30 PMColumbia vs Windsor (Candy Cane Classic)W 45-24
12/12/126:00 PMColumbia vs. Waterloo (Candy Cane Classic)W 41-26
12/15/121:30 PMColumbia vs. Red Bud (Candy Cane Classic Championship)W 51-39
12/20/126:15 PMColumbia vs. ValmeyerW 59-19
12/27/12TBDColumbia vs. New Athens (Lebanon Tourney)W 46-27
12/28/128:00 PMColumbia vs. Marquette (Lebanon Tourney)W 43-27
12/29/128:00 PMColumbia vs. Red Bud (Lebanon Tourney Champs)L 34-28
1/3/137:45 PMColumbia vs. WesclinW 59-43
1/7/136:15 PMDupo vs. ColumbiaW 76-10
1/8/136:00 PMColumbia vs. WaterlooW 49-48
1/10/137:45 PMColumbia vs. CentralL 55-39
1/17/137:30 PMColumbia vs. MadisonW 70-34
1/21/137:45 PMCarlyle vs. ColumbiaL 45-41
1/24/137:30 PMTriad vs. ColumbiaW 48-22
1/28/137:45 PMFreeburg vs. ColumbiaL 48-47
1/31/137:45 PMColumbia vs. Red BudW 42-28
2/12/136:00 PMColumbia vs. Cahokia (regional semis)W 50-40
2/14/137:30 PMColumbia vs. Freeburg (regional champs)W 43-29
2/18/136:00 PMColumbia vs. Mater Dei (sectional semis)L 58-51
[/toggle][toggle title=”Bowling”]
DATE:TIME:MATCH (Home at West Park Bowl vs. Away)SCORE:HIGH GAME (GIRL)HIGH GAME (BOY)
Record: Boys 10-4, Girls 12-0
11/20/123:30 PMAlthoff vs. Columbia-- St. Clair BowlBoys (W 37-3), Girls (W 39-1)Becca Krebel: 220Cameron Touchette: 234
11/27/123:30 PMLebanon vs. Columbia-- St. Clair BowlBoyss (W 38.5-1.5), Girls (W 39-1)Allie Eckert: 214Blake Meyer: 263
11/29/123:30 PMColumbia vs. FreeburgBoys (L 26-14), Girls (W 29-11)Miranda Rodenhofer: 253Cameron Touchette & Reid Glaenzer: 246
12/4/123:30 PMColumbia vs. Mater Dei (Boys)W 20.5-19.5Grant Phelps: 247
12/5/123:30 PMColumbia vs. Wesclin (Girls)Boys (W 23-17), Girls (W 33-7)Becca Krebel: 243Cameron Touchette: 277
12/8/129:00 AMMonroe County CupBoys (2nd- 6,268), Girls (1st- 5,247) Miranda Rodenhofer: 593 (1st)Blake Meyer: 633 (2nd)
12/11/123:30 PMCahokia vs. Columbia-- Red Bird LanesBoys L 34.5-5.5, Girls W 33-7Miranda Rodenhofer: 223Cameron Touchette: 248
12/12/123:30 PMWesclin vs. Columbia-- Baden BowlBoys L 26-14, Girls W 34-6Becca Krebel: 202Jared Schmidt: 223
12/13/123:30 PMColumbia vs. GibaultBoys W 30.5-9.5, Girls W 35-5Miranda Rodenhofer: 225Cameron Touchette: 223
1/3/133:30 PMMater Dei vs. Columbia (Boys)-- V H RecreationBoys L 33-7Spencer Jerome: 221
1/5/13TBAColumbia boys @ Panther Challenge-- St. Clair BowlBoys- 16th/40Cameron Touchette: 572 (205)- 38th place
1/8/133:30 PMColumbia vs. AlthoffBoys W 33-7, Girls W 37-3Miranda Rodenhofer: 236 (574 series)Grant Phelps: 196, 234, 219 (649 series)
1/10/133:30 PMColumbia vs. CahokiaBoys W 30-10, Girls W 22-18Becca Krebel: 214 (606 series)Cameron Touchette: 241, 247, 217 (705 series)
1/12/133:30 PMColumbia girls @ Panther Challenge-- St. Clair Bowl15th/32 teamsBecca Krebel: 482 (160,171,151) - 58th
1/15/133:30 PMColumbia vs. LebanonBoys W 39-1, Girls W 36-4Becca Krebel: 279 (634 series)Dallas Schroeder: 300 Perfect Game!
1/16/123:30 PMGibault vs. ColumbiaBoys W 36-4, Columbia 35-5Becca Krebel: 236 (624 series)Reid Glaenzer: 300 Perfect Game!
1/17/123:30 PMFreeburg vs. Columbia-- Bel-Air BowlBoys W 21-19, Girls W 35-5Miranda Rodenhofer: 213, 192, 208 (613 series)Blake Meyer: 210, 209, 218 (637 series)
1/19/13TBABoys IHSA Sectionals5th placeCameron Touchette advances to state (1429 pins)
1/26/13All-DayBoys IHSA State TourneyCameron Touchette (7th place)
2/2/13TBAGirls IHSA Sectionals10th placeBecca Krebel: 4th (1155 pins) At large individual
[/toggle]

Teryn Schaefer

Teryn was born and raised in Waterloo, growing up watching local sports and Mon-Clair baseball. She is a graduate of the University of Missouri Journalism School and loves cheering on her Tigers any chance she gets.